Central West Virginia Energy Company, Inc. et al v. Mountain State Carbon, LLC et al
[…] 8
also extends to persons who cause tortious injury in the state by acts or omissions outside the state
if the defendant regularly does business or engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the
state, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or services rendered in the state.4
In determining whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with due process, “the
constitutional touchstone remains whether the defendant purposefully established ‘minimum
contacts’ in the forum State,” Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 474 (1985), “such that
4
West Virginia Code § 56-3-33(a) provides:
The engaging by a nonresident, or by his or her duly authorized agent, in any one or
more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be
deemed equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the Secretary of State,
or his or her successor in office, to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon whom
may be served all lawful process in any action or proceeding against him or her, in
any circuit court in this state, including an action or proceeding brought by a
nonresident plaintiff or plaintiffs, for a cause of action arising from or growing out
of such act or acts, and the engaging in such act or acts shall be a signification of
such nonresident’s agreement that any such process against him or her, which is
served in the manner hereinafter provided, shall be of the same legal force and
validity as though such nonresident were personally served with a summons and
complaint within this state:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Transacting any business in this state;
Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he or
she regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of
conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or
impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state when he or she might
reasonably have expected such person to use, consume or be affected by the goods
in this state: Provided, That he or she also regularly does or solicits business, or
engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from
goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
Having an interest in, using or possessing real property in this state; or
Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time
of contracting
9