McClung v. United States of America
[…] (Id. at 2.) (Mr. Woltz states that "the issue was not the imposition of the sentence that he has already served . . . . His challenge was to the improper execution of a fine which represented funds never received, and which was never part of any agreement with the government.") The Court finds that Mr. Woltz is attempting to litigate matters before this Court, although, it appears that he is not an attorney. By statute, appearances and representations in federal court are limited to parties proceeding pro se or by counsel. (See 28 U.S.C. § 1654.)3 Moreover, Chapter 30 Article 2 Section 4 of the West Virginia Code provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in a court of record in this state . . . without first having been duly and regularly licenced and admitted to practice law in a court of record in this state[.]" (W. Va. Code § 30-2-4.) The Court finds that Mr. Woltz, a non-attorney, is precluded from prosecuting claims on behalf of this Petitioner in this Court.