Williams v. Berkebile
[…] six months, despite Congressional intent that the limit be extended to twelve months. He asserts that
these policies violate 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621(b), 3624(c), and the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”). At the core of Petitioner’s claim is BOP policies in implementing the federal statutes
granting the BOP discretion in placing inmates and allowing the pre-release of prisoners to serve
the final portion of their sentence in some sort of community re-entry program, referred to in this
opinion as an RRC. The statute providing for the placement of inmates, 18 U.S.C. § 3621, provides
as follows:
The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The
Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets
minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether
maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without
the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines
to be appropriate and suitable, considering-(1) the resources of the facility contemplated;
(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;
3
(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence-(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was
determined to be warranted; or
(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to
section 994(a)(2) of title 28.
In designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection,
there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status. The
Bureau may at any time, having regard for the same matters, direct the transfer of a
prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another. The Bureau shall make
available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau
determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse. Any order,
recommendation, or request by a sentencing court that a convicted person serve a
term of imprisonment in a community corrections facility shall have no binding
effect on the authority of the Bureau under this section to determine or change the
place of imprisonment of that person.
28 U.S.C. § 3621(b). This statute grants the BOP authority to designate an inmate’s placement in
an appropriate facility, including an RRC. The BOP must consider the five factors set forth in the
statute in making that designation, but it is not restricted as to when, during an inmate’s sentence,