Williams v. Berkebile
[…] statute in making that designation, but it is not restricted as to when, during an inmate’s sentence,
it makes a designation.
The second statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 3624, obligates the BOP to consider an inmate’s
RRC eligibility toward the end of his sentence, and limits the portion of an inmate’s sentence that
he may spend in an RRC. In 2007, § 3624 was amended by the Second Chance Act to extend from
six months to twelve months the portion of the sentence that may be served in such a program.
Section 3624 now provides:
The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a
prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that
term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a
4
reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into
the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). The placement of an inmate in an RRC during the final portion of his
sentence is sometimes referred to as “pre-release RRC placement,” as opposed to the placement of
an inmate in an RRC, at any other point during his sentence, pursuant to § 3621(b), which can be