IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] from the decision of the United States Bankruptcy Court denying Appellant/Creditor, Ford Motor
Credit Company, LLC (“Ford”), relief from the automatic stay in order to obtain possession of a
Ford F-250 truck be REVERSED IN PART and REMANDED to the United States Bankruptcy
Court for further consideration.
The Court DIRECTS the Clerk to send a copy of this Order to counsel of record and
to any unrepresented party.
ENTER:
9
May 25, 2012
In this case, when Appellee filed for Chapter 13 relief, she also triggered the co-debtor stay under 11 U.S.C.
§ 1301 (“[A] creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt
of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt” unless the
individual becomes liable for the debt, secured the debt in the ordinary course of business or the bankruptcy case is
closed, dismissed, or converted to a Chapter 7 or 11.”) In the Brief of Appellant, Ford states that “Christopher Hicks
is not included as an Appellee in this matter.