Morris v. United States of America
[…] 743 F.2d 693 (9th Cir.1984), vacated as moot sub nom. Hijar v. Burrus, 474 U.S. 1016 (1985);
State v. Burrus, 729 P.2d 935, 936 (Ariz.1986) (en banc) (explaining procedural history of Burrus'
federal appeals). Therefore, because Petitioner is no longer held at FCI Beckley, his action
8
against Respondent, Warden Berkebile, is moot.7 See, Alston v. Adams, 178 F.App’x. 295, 296
(4th Cir.2006) (per curium) (unpublished).
Moreover, pursuant to the IAD, this Court does not have the authority to dismiss the
Florida Indictment filed against Petitioner. The Interstate Agreement on Detainers, § 2, 18 U.S.C.
App. 2 Article V section (c), provides:
If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody of said
person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information, or complaint
on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the
period provided in article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the
jurisdiction where the indictment, information, or complaint has been pending
shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based
thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.
(Id.) (emphasis added.) Because the indictment Petitioner is challenging was issued in Florida,
only the appropriate court in Florida can dismiss the indictment. (Id.) This Court cannot provide
Petitioner with his requested relief.