Gray v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Defendant argues
that for the debt to qualify in this instance, it must be entered into “primarily for a personal, family,
household or agricultural purpose.” (See W. Va. Code §§46A-1-102(13-15)). These “General
7
Definitions” were provided by the WVCCPA “[i]n addition to those definitions appearing in
subsequent articles” in Chapter 46A. (W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102.) In Article 2, Section 122, the
WVCCPA sets forth another definition for the term “consumer” which is “[f]or the purposes of
. . . sections one hundred twenty-five . . . [and] one hundred twenty-eight[.]” (W. Va. Code § 46A2-122. In that Article, the WVCCPA defines a “consumer” as “any natural person obligated or
allegedly obligated to pay any debt[.]” (W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(a)). Moreover, Section 46A-2122(b) defines a “claim” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money
arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject
of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such
obligation has been reduced to judgment.”
In this case, Plaintiff challenges Chase’s attempt to collect on a claim alleged to be due and
owning in two credit card accounts. The specific statutory provisions at issue in this case, Section
125(d) and 128(e), are both governed by the aforementioned definitions. Therefore, Plaintiff has