Duncan v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, the National Consumer Act, and older West Virginia
statutes.” Countryman v. NCO Financial System, Inc., Civil Action No. 5:09-cv-0288, 2009 WL
1506720, at *2 (S. D.W. Va. 2009) (Johnston, J.) (quoting Cadillac v. Tuscarora Land Co., 412
S.E.2d 792, 794 (W.Va.1991)).3 It places “restrictions on the manner in which debt collectors may
attempt to collect debts.” (Id.)
Plaintiff Richard Duncan alleges that Defendant’s attempts to
collect on the debt of his vehicle violated Section 46A-2-125(d), which proscribes “unreasonably”
oppressive and abusive behavior. Section 46A-2-125, the Oppression and Abuse Provision,
provides, in relevant part, that:
No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in
connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim
alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without
3
The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff Richard Duncan is a “consumer” as that term is defined by 46A-2122(a) as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt[,]” and that Defendant is a “debt collector”