Duncan v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in
connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim
alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without
3
The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff Richard Duncan is a “consumer” as that term is defined by 46A-2122(a) as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt[,]” and that Defendant is a “debt collector”
as defined by 46A-2-122(d), which provides that a debt collector is “any person or organization engaging directly or
indirectly in debt collection.” Section 46A-2-122(c) defines “debt collection” as “any action conduct or practice of
soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.”
6
limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following
conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone
conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at