Ellis v. United States of America
[…] together with a screening certificate of merit. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6. 5 He stressed that
compliance is mandatory and a prerequisite to filing suit in federal court. (PF&R at 11-12) (citing
4 28 U.S.C. § 2674 provides that “[t]he United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to
tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be
liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages.”
5
West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional
liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this
section.
(b) At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health
care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim
on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a
statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list
of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent,
together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed
under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence
and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert's familiarity with the applicable standard of care in
issue; (2) the expert's qualifications; (3) the expert's opinion as to how the applicable standard of
care was breached; and (4) the expert's opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of
care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each
health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate
of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert
witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the
application of rule 15 of the rules of civil procedure.
10
Stanley v. United States, 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 806-07 (N.D.W.Va. 2004); Starns v. United States,
923 F.2d 34 (4th Cir.1991)). However, he noted that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c),
Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel,