Jones v. F.C.I. Beckley Med. Staff Employees et al
[…] United States, 259 F.3d 220, 223 (4th Cir.2001)).7 As noted above, Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant’s negligent acts occurred in the State of West Virginia. (PF&R at 18.) Therefore, in order for Plaintiff to maintain a case against the United State under the FTCA, the Magistrate Judge concluded that he must satisfy the necessary elements of a tort claim under West Virginia law, which, in cases such as this one involving medical negligence, is the MPLA. (Id. at 15-18.) Under the MPLA, a screening certificate of merit is prerequisite to filing suit. W. Va.Code § 55–7B–6. However, the Magistrate Judge noted that a screening certificate of merit is not required in some instances. The MPLA provides that: Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. W. Va.Code § 55–7B–6(c).