Adams v. United States of America
[…] i.
Inmate Accident Compensation Act
The Magistrate Judge found that Plaintiff’s injury was “work related,” and therefore, he is
barred from recovering under the FTCA. (PF&R at 6-10.) The Magistrate Judge recognized that
federal prisoners cannot recover under the FTCA for work-related injuries because the Prisons
Industries Fund, 18 U.S.C. §4126, provides the exclusive means for compensation for injuries
7
incurred in work-related incidents. (Id. at 6) (citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149 (1966)).
The IACA, 18 U.S.C. §4126(c)(4), provides for compensation to inmates “for injuries suffered in
any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the
institution in which the inmates are confined.” 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4). “The cause of the injury is
irrelevant so long as the injury itself occurred while the prisoner was on the job.” (PF&R at 6)
(quoting Aston v. United States, 625 F.2d 1210, 1211 (5th Cir.1980) (per curiam). A “work-related