White v. Alliance Healthcare Services, Inc.
[…] As an initial matter, the Court finds that Plaintiff does not directly state whether his claim is made pursuant to federal or West Virginia law. However, he did allege that the Defendant’s actions were “sexually discriminatory, arbitrary, against the policies adopted by the Defendant, and . . . violated the Plaintiff’s state constitutional rights against sexual discrimination in employment. (Compl. ¶ 21; see Pl.’s Opp’n at 4-5 (discussing W. Va. Code § 5-11-9 & 5-11-3(h)). In West Virginia, the West Virginia Human Rights Act makes it unlawful “[f]or any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, 7 tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required[.]” W. Va. Code, 5-11-9(1). Moreover, the Act provides that “[t]he term ‘discriminate’ or ‘discrimination’ means to exclude from or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because of . . . sex[.]” W. Va. Code, 5-11-3(h). In the third syllabus point established in Conaway v.