Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Marfork Coal Company, Inc.
[…] requirement that is separate and distinct from specific effluent limitations set forth in the schedule
in Section A.2 of the permit.
The CWA requires that “every permit contain (1) effluent
limitations that reflect the pollution reduction achievable by using technologically practicable
controls and (2) any more stringent pollutant release limitations necessary for the waterway
receiving the pollutant to meet ‘water quality standards.’” Piney Run, 268 F.3d at 265 (quoting
Am. Paper Inst. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 996 F.2d 346, 349 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (citing 33 U.S.C. §
1311(b)(1)(C))). Importantly, the CWA requires authorities to include “any more stringent
limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards . . . established pursuant to
24
any State law or regulations.” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C); see also 33. U.S.C. § 1313(e)(3)(A).
To be approved to operate its own NPDES program, a state program must include the authority to