Kostenko v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] from the agency (say, a disability payment, or payment for some medical procedure), the agency
13
denies the benefit, and the individual challenges the lawfulness of that denial . . . [t]he statute
plainly bars § 1331 review in such a case.” Shalala, 529 U.S. at 10. “Courts interpret ‘arising
under’ broadly as including claims that are ‘inextricably intertwined’ with benefits determinations
under the Medicare Act.” United States Dep’t of H.H.S. v. James, 256 B.R. 479, 481 (W.D.Ky
Nov. 3, 2000) (citing Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 615 (1984)).
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1), “any individual . . . that is excluded . . . from
participation [in federal health care programs] is entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity for a
hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and
to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section
405(g) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1) (emphasis added).
i. Plaintiff’s Exclusion Claim.