Kostenko v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706. “Review under this standard is highly deferential, with a
presumption in favor of finding the agency action valid.” Ohio Valley Envt’l coalition v. Aracoma
Coal Co., 556 F.3d 177, 192 (4th Cir.2009) (citing Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 16 F.3d
1395, 1400 (4th Cir.1993)).
i. Plaintiff’s Request for a Waiver of his NHSC debt.
The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction with respect to Plaintiff’s request for a waiver
of his NHSC debt because HHS has not issued a final decision. Under Section 62.12 of the Code
of Federal Regulations, a NHSC debtor “may seek waiver or suspension of the service or payment
obligation incurred under this part by written request to the Secretary setting forth the bases,
circumstances, and causes which support the requested action.” 42 C.F.R. § 62.12(b)(1). “The
Secretary may waive or suspend any service or payment obligation incurred by a participant
whenever compliance by the participant (i) is impossible, or (ii) would involve extreme hardship to
the participant and if enforcement of the service or payment obligation would be against equity and
good conscience.” 42 C.F.R. § 62.12(b)(2).
In other words, “appeal may be made to the Secretary of DHHS as the agency overseeing
the program, who in proper circumstances may cancel, waive, or suspend the scholar’s obligation”
U.S. v.