Kostenko v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Court finds that HHS’s motion to
dismiss should be granted with respect to Plaintiff’s request for a waiver of his NHSC debt.
12
B. Judicial Review under the Social Security Act.
Plaintiff was originally excluded from participation in the Medicare program pursuant to
Section 1892 of the Social Security Act (the “Act”), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395ccc. (Document
4-4 at 2). In addition, Plaintiff was also excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and
all federal health care programs “pursuant to the authority contained in [S]ection 1128(b)(14) of
the Act.” (Document 4-4 at 2). Section 1128(b)(14) of the Act codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7,
provides in pertinent part:
The Secretary may exclude…from participation in any Federal health care
program… [a]ny individual who the Secretary determines is in default on
repayments of scholarship obligations or loans in connection with health
professions education made or secured, in whole or in part, by the Secretary and
with respect to whom the Secretary has taken all reasonable steps available to the
Secretary to secure repayment of such obligations or loans…
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(14). Under the Act, “[a]ny individual, after any final decision of the
[agency] made after a hearing to which [the excluded individual] was a party…may obtain a
review of such decision by a civil action commenced within sixty days after the mailing to him of