Parrish v. Auto Detailing by Me, LLC
[…] For the reasons discussed in Section A, qualified immunity is unavailable to Sergeant Dunn at the summary judgment stage, because evidence exists from which a jury could conclude that Detective Epling’s conduct was unreasonable and unlawful and that Sgt. Dunn should have been aware of the same. Accordingly, summary judgment is not warranted as to Sergeant Dunn for the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims. C. Immunity from State Law Claims The Defendants next contend that they are entitled to immunity from state law claims pursuant to W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b), which provides: (b) An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies: (1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code. Like federal qualified immunity, “[i]mmunities under West Virginia law are more than a defense to a suit in that they grant governmental bodies and public officials the right not to be subject to the burden of trial at all.” Hutchison v. City of Huntington, 479 S.E.2d 649, 658 (W. Va. 1996).