Cook v. Harris
[…] jurisdiction can be based.” Adams, 697 F.2d at 1219. In that case, “all the facts alleged in the
complaint are assumed to be true.” (Id.). In essence, Plaintiff “is afforded the same procedural
protection as he would receive under a Rule 12(b)(6) consideration.” (Id.).
3
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Federal Tort Claims Act
“The Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) is the exclusive remedy for persons asserting tort
claims against federal employees acting within the scope of their employment.” Moffatt, 2012 WL
3853322 at * 2 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)). The FTCA provides in pertinent part that:
The district courts…shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions
on claims against the United States, for money damages…for injury
or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the
Government while acting within the scope of his office or
employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a
private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with
the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). In other words, the United States has waived its sovereign
immunity under the FTCA to allow for actions for injuries caused by federal employees with some
exceptions not relevant here. (Id.).
B. Substitution of the United States of America as a Party