Cook v. Harris
[…] Moffatt, 2012 WL 3853322 at *
3 (citing Martinez, 111 F.3d at 1153-54). Plaintiff has not challenged the certification or even
responded to the United States’ motions. In light of the unchallenged certification, the Court
finds that the United States’ motion to dismiss Defendant Gina Jereza Harris, M.D., and to
substitute the United States as the party defendant should be granted.
C. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in this case because Plaintiff has not exhausted
her FTCA administrative remedies as required by 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 2675(a), a Plaintiff must first pursue her administrative remedies before bringing a civil action
against the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) states in pertinent part:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United
States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal
injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission
of any employee while acting within the scope of his office or
employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim
to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been
finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or
registered mail.
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). “The FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until
they have exhausted their administrative remedies.” McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113
(1993). It is well-established that “[f]iling a timely administrative claim is jurisdictional and
6