Estep v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] The statute of limitations contained in W. Va. Code 38-1-4a only applies if Plaintiffs were provided notice as required by West Virginia Code § 38–1–4. Although public records reveal that notice of the foreclosure sale was sent, by certified mail, return receipt requested, on November 19, 2008, to Verlie Estep, Jr. and Patricia Estep at the Property Address, such notice is insufficient if Plaintiffs had provided Defendants with a different address. (“Def.’s Mot. Ex. D.” (Document 4-4) at 7-13.)6 As stated above, West Virginia Code § 38–1–4 requires notice be “directed to the address shown by the grantors on the deed of trust or such other address given to the beneficiary of said trust deed.” (Id.) (emphasis supplied.) Whether or not Plaintiffs 5 W. Va. Code § 59-3-2 provides that “a Class II legal advertisement shall be published once a week for two successive weeks . . . in a qualified newspaper published in the publication area.” 6 The notice satisfies the various requirements set forth in section 38–1–4. See W.Va. Code § 38–1–4 (requiring that every notice of sale by a trustee under a trust deed include the following: “(a) [t]he time and place of sale; (b) the names of the parties to the deed ...; (c) the date of the deed; (d) the office and book in which it is recorded; (e) the quantity and description of the land . . .; and (f) the terms of sale.”) (See, Def.’s Mot. Ex. D. at 7-13.) The Court notes that notice was also published for two successive weeks in the Independent Herald in Wyoming County, West Virginia. (Def.’s Mot. Ex.