Estep v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] “The only prerequisite to removal of a civil action under § 1442 is that it be brought against a federal officer or agency.” Bryant v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Civil Action No. 2:06-1031, 2007 WL 1651846 (S.D.W. Va. June 4, 2007) (J., Copenhaver) (quoting IMFC Professional v. Latin Am. Home Health, 676 F.2d 152, 156 (5th Cir.1982)); see e.g., Durham v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 445 F.3d 1247, 1253 (9th Cir.2006) (stating “[w]hereas all defendants must consent to removal under section 1441, (citations omitted) a federal officer or agency defendant can unilaterally remove a case under section 1442”); 12 U.S.C. § 1452 provides that “[Freddie Mac] shall be deemed to be an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28.” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). Moreover, it confers federal subject matter jurisdiction. (Id.) (“all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value.”) Under the statute, Freddie Mac may remove any civil action in a State court to which it is a party “at any time before the trial thereof.” (Id.)2; see, Huntingdon Valley Club Cond. Ass'n v. Penn.