Estep v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] (Def.’s Mem. at 9.) W. Va. Code 38-1-4a states in full: Provided the grantor on the deed of trust or the agent or personal representative of the grantor is provided notice as required by section four of this article, no action or proceeding to set aside a trustee's sale due to the failure to follow any notice, service, process or other procedural requirement relating to a sale of property under a trust deed shall be filed or commenced more than one year from the date of the sale. W. Va. Code 38-1-4a. (emphasis supplied.) Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 38–1–4, the trustee was required to provide notice by publication and personal service upon the grantors. W. Va.Code § 38–1–4. The statute provides that “the trustee shall publish a notice of a trustee’s sale as a Class II legal advertisement” in “the 10 county where the property is located.”