Estep v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
[…] (Id.) The Court agrees. 13 Plaintiffs’ claims lack factual allegations, and thus, are insufficient to survive Freddie Mac’s motion to dismiss. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Even if the Court were to find that Plaintiffs’ factual allegations are sufficient to support a claim under the WVCCPA, the claim is time-barred by the governing statute of limitations. (Id.) W. Va. Code §46A-5-101(1) provides, in pertinent part: With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred. With respect to violations arising from other consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of the last scheduled payment of the agreement. (Id.) This case arises from a nonrevolving consumer loan, and thus, is subject to the one-year statute of limitations. (See Delebreau v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 770 F.Supp.2d 813, 819 (S.D.W. Va.