Tiller v. West Virginia Department of State Police
[…] (See Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168 (2003) (noting the inapplicability of the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius, or that the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another, to the case at bar.) Further, there is no general language or “catch all” phrase included in the provision that might encompass these claims filed in federal court. Lastly, the Court notes that W. Va. Code § 55-17-1, which explains the findings and purpose of Article 17, states that “[i]t is the purpose of this article to establish procedures to be followed in certain civil actions filed on behalf of or against state government agencies and their officials.” W.Va. Code § 55-17-1(c)(emphasis added.) Because West Virginia Code § 55-17-3 does not apply in this case, which Plaintiff chose to file in federal court, the thirty (30) day tolling provision found in § 55-17-3(a)(2) affords Plaintiff no safe harbor.