Tiller v. West Virginia Department of State Police
[…] W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) (emphasis added). In conjunction, W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) provides that: If the written notice is provided to the chief officer of the government agency as required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and, if received by the government agency as evidenced by the return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date of the returned receipt. W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2). Critical to the Court’s determination today, W.Va. Code § 55-17-2 defines “action” (as used in 55-17-3(a)(1)) as “[a] proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals … .” W.Va. Code § 55-17-2(1) (emphasis added.) When one reads all of the applicable statutory provisions, one need not resort to statutory construction or interpretation since the relevant provisions are clear and unambiguous.