Tiller v. West Virginia Department of State Police
[…] Code § 55-17-3 does not apply to federal court actions. (Def.s’ Rep. p. 3.) West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) states, in relevant part, that: Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, at least thirty days prior to the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party or parties must provide the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General written notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the alleged claim and the relief desired. W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) (emphasis added). In conjunction, W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) provides that: If the written notice is provided to the chief officer of the government agency as required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and, if received by the government agency as evidenced by the return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date of the returned receipt. W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2). Critical to the Court’s determination today, W.Va. Code § 55-17-2 defines “action” (as used in 55-17-3(a)(1)) as “[a] proceeding instituted against a governmental agency in a circuit court or in the supreme court of appeals … .” W.Va.