Rowe et al v. Aurora Commercial Corp. et al
[…] LeGrand, 2013 WL 2484344, n. 3
(S.D.W. Va. June 10, 2013)(Copenhaver, J.)(noting that the
quadruple damage provision was inapplicable where the original
lender was not a party to the action).
As noted above, Aurora
and Nationstar are not lenders, creditors, or holders of the
note, and therefore the relief plaintiffs seek for the alleged
violation of West Virginia’s usury statute cannot be had against
these defendants.
Second, plaintiffs fail to make any allegation that they
were charged an interest rate in excess of that permitted by
West Virginia law.
West Virginia Code § 47-6-6 provides that
“[a]ll contracts and assurances made directly or indirectly for
35
the loan or forbearance of money or other thing at a greater
rate of interest than is permitted by law shall be void as to
all interest provided for in any such contract or assurance . .
. .”
The West Virginia Lending and Credit Rate Board, as
authorized by West Virginia Code § 47A-1-1, has set a maximum
finance charge of eighteen percent.
See W. Va. Exec. Ord. at 2
(Oct. 5, 1999), available at
http://www.dfi.wv.gov/about/Documents/WV%20Lending%20and%20Credi