Spradlin, et al v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company
[…] (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. Summ. J. at 7–8.) Further, the annual statements “fully disclos[ed] the policy loans.” (Def.’s Resp. at 5.) It responds to the Plaintiffs’ argument 10 that a separate writing is required by invoking the exception to the statute of frauds for contracts that could be completed within one year. The Court finds that the Defendant failed to comply with West Virginia law regarding loans on insurance policies. West Virginia Code § 33-13-8a requires life insurance companies making loans to “notify the policyholder at the time a cash loan is made of the initial rate of interest on the loan” and to “include in the notices” certain other provisions regulating interest rates. W.Va. Code § 33-13-8a(f). The language of the statute clearly contemplates a mailed notice.