Spradlin, et al v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company
[…] There is no evidence that the Defendant mailed any such notice.8 Indeed, the Defendant contends that no writing is required. The Plaintiffs contend that an insurance policy loan, by law, must be in writing, and that the alleged loans on their policies are, therefore, unenforceable. The Court finds that the Statute of Frauds is not applicable here because the alleged loan contract could be performed within one year, either by repayment of the loan or by the death of the insured. However, another provision of the statute regulating life insurance, West Virginia Code § 33-13-8(a), provides: There shall be a provision that after the policy has a cash surrender value and while no premium is in default beyond the grace period for payment, the insurer will advance, on proper assignment of pledge of the policy and on the sole security thereof, at a specified rate of interest not exceeding eight percent per annum, or seven and four-tenths percent per annum if payable annually in advance, an amount equal to or, at the option of the party entitled thereto, less than the loan value of the policy. Id. § 33-13-8(a). The statute does not explicitly require written loan contracts, but appears to contemplate greater formality than a telephone call with no written documentation. The Plaintiffs’ interpretation that written contracts are required, based on case law defining the 8 The annual statements include the loans, but those issued prior to at least 1998 do not include the loan interest rate, and so could not be read to fulfill the company’s obligations pursuant to § 33-13-8a. 11 terminology contained in the provision in other contexts, is reasonable. Like the provision requiring notice of interest rates, it places duties on the insurer at the time the loan is made, not merely at the time the policy is issued. The policy is to have provisions for loans, but the loan is to be advanced “on proper assignment of pledge of the policy.” West Virginia Code, Title 33, Chapter 13, does not contain an enforcement provision, and there is no case law interpreting either relevant provision (though both were in place well before the 1989 transactions at issue here).