Spradlin, et al v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company
[…] While those factual disputes were not material as to Count I, given the dearth of evidence that a valid contract for a policy loan was formed, they are material with respect to the question of whether AXA Equitable engaged in unfair trade practices. As discussed in Section III.A.i, the facts support the Spradlins’ contention that AXA Equitable did not follow state law with respect to policy loans.12 Whether it deliberately mischaracterized the 12 The parties dedicate a considerable amount of argument to the question of whether W.Va. Code § 33-13-8(d) permits interest rates of 8% on policy loans absent additional “assurances” from the insurer. That issue is not dispositive as to any claim, but the Court finds that the provision that “the insurance commission shall require the insurer to furnish such assurances as he deems necessary” does not impose an obligation on the insurance company apart from complying with any requests for information by the insurance commissioner.