Pannell v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Count IV – Unlawful Debt Collection The Court finds that Green Tree’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim should likewise be denied for Count IV. Count IV alleges that Green Tree violated West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-124, 46A-2-125, 46A-2-127, 46A-2-128, 46A-5-105, and 46A-6-104. Section 46A-2-124 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. Section 46A-2-125 decrees, in pertinent part, that “[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to 11 collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. Section 46A-2-127 mandates, in relevant part, that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va.