Pannell v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Tucker v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, 2011 WL 6219852, *9 (N.D. W.V. 2011) (unpublished) (citing One Valley Bank of Oak Hill, Inc. v. Bolen, 188 W.Va. 687, 692, 425 S.E.2d 15 829, 834 (1992)). Accordingly, to the extent that Counts IV, V, and VI seek punitive damages, they are disallowed. Further, with respect to Pannell’s prayer for cancellation of the underlying debt per § 46A-5-105, the Court finds that cancellation is not possible given the allegations in the case and the plain language of § 46A-5-105. Section 46A-5-105 states that, “[i]f a creditor has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent, or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited practice,” then “the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a security interest.” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-105. (emphasis added.)