Pannell v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. Section 46A-2-125 decrees, in pertinent part, that “[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to 11 collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. Section 46A-2-127 mandates, in relevant part, that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. Section 46A-2-128 dictates, in relevant part, that “[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va.