Pannell v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] This statement is false.” (Document 1-1 at ¶ 25.) Pannell then plainly alleges that Green Tree’s acts in attempting to collect an alleged debt that [Pannell] did not owe constitutes fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations . . . oppression and abuse . . . unfair or unconscionable means . . . illegal threats or coercion . . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce . . . and willful violations [of the pertinent sections of the WVCCPA]. (Id. at ¶ 26.) Importantly, WVCCPA §§ 46A-2-124, 46A-2-125, 46A-2-127, and 46A-2-128 expressly declare that, “[w]ithout limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section” and each section goes on to list certain prohibited activities. See, generally, WVCCPA § 46A-2-124. (emphasis added.)