Pannell v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Viewing the Counts in isolation as Green Tree wants is inappropriate and disregards the basic principles of pleading. Accordingly, the Court finds that Green Tree is not entitled to dismissal of Counts I and II of Pannell’s complaint. ii. Count IV – Unlawful Debt Collection The Court finds that Green Tree’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim should likewise be denied for Count IV. Count IV alleges that Green Tree violated West Virginia Code §§ 46A-2-124, 46A-2-125, 46A-2-127, 46A-2-128, 46A-5-105, and 46A-6-104. Section 46A-2-124 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. Section 46A-2-125 decrees, in pertinent part, that “[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to 11 collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another.” W. Va.