Browning v. Progressive Specialty Insurance Agency, Inc., et. al.
[…] (Id. at 9.) The Plaintiff also
emphasizes that the seller, Mr. Lester, held “equitable title” to the property as of May 26, 2013,
and that equitable title was transferred to the Plaintiff, as reflected by the receipt. (Id.) Thus, the
Plaintiff argues that he clearly had an insurable interest in the property at the time the insurance
policy was issued. (Id.)
West Virginia law states that a property insurance contract is only enforceable if the insured
party has an “insurable interest” in the property covered by an insurance policy. W. Va. Code
§33-6-3(a). An “insurable interest” is “any actual, lawful and substantial economic interest in the
safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary
damage or impairment.” W. Va. Code §33-6-3(b). The “measure of an insurable interest in
9
property” is the degree “to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment
thereof.” W. Va. Code §33-6-3(c). Absent an insurable interest, the policy is void. Filiatreau
v. Allstate Ins. Co., 178 W.Va. 268, 270 (1987); Shaffer v. Calvert Fire Ins. Co., 135 W.Va. 153
(1950).
In the context of a homeowners’ insurance policy, an “insurable interest” requires that the