Snuffer v. Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc.
[…] Snuffer lacks standing to raise his claims based on the
Computer Crime and Abuse Act (Count II) and the Telephone Harassment Statute (Count III),
both criminal statutes. It asserts that the Computer Crime and Abuse Act provides for civil relief
only after there has been a criminal conviction. Because there has been no criminal conviction,
Great Lakes states, Count II must be dismissed. Great Lakes next cites case law finding that the
Telephone Harassment Statute does not provide a civil right of action where debtors seek to
recover for improper or harassing debt collection practices.
8
The case law is clear as to Count III, in which Mr. Snuffer alleges violation of the
Telephone Harassment Statute. West Virginia Code § 61-8-16 makes it unlawful for anyone to
“make or cause the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to harass
any person at the called number.” W. Va. Code § 61-8-16(a)(3). However, the WVCCPA
contains a nearly-identical provision, making it a violation to “cause[] a telephone to ring or
engag[e] any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously…with intent to annoy,