Snuffer v. Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc.
[…] 6
Mr. Snuffer has made no such showing. The evidence indicates that Great Lakes made a
total of thirteen telephone calls, eleven of which occurred within a six week period. Only three3
of the calls resulted in contact with Mr. Snuffer. The calls were at least three days apart. None
were at unconventional hours. Mr. Snuffer did not recall the callers being impolite.
ED regulations require loan servicing companies to make “at least four diligent efforts to
contact the borrower by telephone and send at least four collection letters” when a loan is 16 to
180 days delinquent. 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(d). When the loan is between 181 and 270 days
delinquent, “the lender must engage in efforts to urge the borrower to make the required payments
on the loan.” Id. § 682.411(e). A “diligent effort” to make telephone contact includes, as
relevant, either successfully contacting the borrower or at least two unsuccessful attempts. Id. §
682.411(m)(1). ED has issued a letter providing guidance to loan servicers, specifically stating