Hill v. SCA Credit Services, Inc.
[…] by SCA, how much money SCA has extracted unlawfully, the basis for charging West Virginia consumers fees or
interest, and many other crucial issues.” (Pl.s’ Resp. at 12.) Those topics reflect a search for viable allegations
against SCA rather than information regarding the contours of a potential class.
6
It is true that the WVCCPA “is a remedial statute to be liberally construed to protect
consumers from unfair, illegal, or deceptive acts.” Dunlap v. Friedman's, Inc., 582 S.E.2d 841,
846 (W. Va. 2003). It bars various types of aggressive, misleading, and unfair debt collection
practices. Section 46A-2-127 provides, as relevant:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to
obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the
general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is
deemed to violate this section:
(c) The failure to clearly disclose the name and full business
address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned
for collection, or to whom the claim is owed, at the time of
making any demand for money;
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(c).
Section 46A-2-128 bars debt collection by unfair or
unconscionable means; the specific provisions are not applicable to the Plaintiffs’ complaint.
Section 46A-2-124 bars the use of threats, coercion, or attempted coercion to collect debts. It