Smith, et. al. v. United States of America
[…] However, several treatments have
high success rates for all causes of post-partum hemorrhage, and the Court finds a high likelihood that performing
each of the treatment options in turn, until one proved successful, would have resulted in stopping Ms. Smith’s
bleeding without a hysterectomy.
14
corresponding inability to have additional biological children with his wife, and the marital
problems that occurred as a result of Ms. Smith’s hysterectomy.
The MPLA imposes limits on damages under specified circumstances. Section 55-7B9c(a) sets a $500,000 cap for total damages in cases involving emergency care rendered at a
designated trauma center. Section 55-7B-9c(h) provides that the cap does not apply if the care is
“in willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a risk of harm to the patient; or in clear violation
of established written medical protocols for triage and emergency health care procedures…” The
Plaintiffs concede that Raleigh General Hospital is a trauma center and that Ms. Smith suffered an
emergency medical condition, but argue that the exception is applicable because “the actions of
Dr. Wolfe in not attempting to use the multiple modalities of treatment that were recognized for