Smith, et. al. v. United States of America
[…] (Pl.s’ Reply at 2.) The Plaintiffs later supplemented their bill of costs to add the fee for obtaining the trial transcript, following the United States’ motion for a new trial and/or to vacate, alter, or amend the Court’s ruling. In total, the Plaintiffs currently seek $7549.91 in fees and costs. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(a)(1) permits courts to award the costs enumerated in § 1920 to the prevailing party in civil litigation against the United States. Section 1920(2) enumerates the fees and costs that may be awarded, including “fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” In 1999, the Fourth Circuit held that § 1920(2) permits recovery of the costs of both stenographic and video transcripts only if “both costs were ‘necessarily obtained for use in the case.’” Cherry v.