Prokop v. Regional Jail Authority of West Virginia, Charleston, WV
[…] grant of sovereign immunity from suit under the Eleventh Amendment through “the most
express language or by such overwhelming implication from the text as (will) leave no room for
any other reasonable construction.”
Edelman, 451 U.S. at 673, citing Murray v. Wilson
Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151 (1909). The Court finds that the West Virginia statutes cited by the
Plaintiff do not even approach that high threshold.
The Plaintiff relies first upon Section 14-2-4 of the West Virginia Code in arguing for
affirmative consent by the West Virginia Legislature to suit in federal court under Section 1983.
(Obj., at 2, citing W. Va. Code, § 14-2-4.) Section 14-2-1 states that “[t]he purpose of this article
is to provide a simple and impartial method for the consideration of claims against the state that
cannot … be determined in the regular courts of the state …” W.Va. Code § 14-2-1. The
statutory provision specifically cited by the Plaintiff, Section 14-2-4, creates a “court of claims,”
with a total of three judges. W. Va. Code, § 14-2-4. A review of Chapter 14, Article 2, of the