Nicholes v. Combined Insurance Company of America
[…] insurance applications. Because she alleges that she discovered the elements of her UTPA claim
less than one year before she filed the claim, her amendment is not futile, and the Defendant’s
motion to dismiss Count One based on the statute of limitations should be denied.
B. Count Two – West Virginia Consumer Credit Protection Act
The Court finds that the WVCCPA is not applicable to Ms. Nicholes’ claims. The
WVCCPA prohibits certain intrusive and/or deceptive debt collection practices. West Virginia
Code § 46A-1-105 states that the WVCCPA “does not apply to…the sale of insurance by an
insurer, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” W.Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(2). “‘Debt
collection’ means any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the
collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” W.Va. Code §
46A-122(c).