Treadway et al v. Bluestone Coal Corp. et al
[…] or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or (B) 100 or more employees who in the
aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime) …” 29 U.S.C.
§2101(A)(1)(a)-(b). Department of Labor regulations stipulate that “[u]nder existing legal rules,
independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned” by a corporate
parent “are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company” based
on “the degree of the independence from the parent.” 20 C.F.R. §639.3(a)(2). “Some of the
factors” for courts to use in determining whether a subsidiary and a parent constitute a common
employer are “(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise
of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the
dependency of operations.” Id.
5
Whether the Burke Mountain Strip Mine constitutes a “single site of employment” is a
mixed question of law and fact. Davis v. Signal Int’l Texas GP, 728 F.2d 482, 485 (5th Cir. 2013).
Pursuant to Department of Labor regulations, a “single site of employment” can refer to a “single
location” or a group of contiguous locations.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1). The general rule is that
“separate facilities are separate sites.” Davis, 728 F.2d at 485, citing 54 Fed.Reg. 16042, 16050
(Apr. 21, 1989). Of particular relevance to this case, the regulations indicate that “[s]eparate
buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity” may constitute a
single site of employment, “if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same
purpose, and share the same staff and equipment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). By contrast, “[n]oncontiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational
purpose should not be considered a single site.”
20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(4).
Similarly,
“[c]ontiguous buildings owned by the same employer which have separate management, produce
different products, and have separate workforces are considered separate sites of employment.”
20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(5). The Department of Labor regulations also note that “[t]he term ‘single
site of employment’ may also apply to truly unusual organizational situations where the [preceding
paragraphs] do not reasonably apply.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(8).
DISCUSSION
A threshold issue in motions for class certification is whether the plaintiff satisfies the
standing requirement. Article III of the Constitution limits the jurisdiction of the federal courts