Lavis v. Reverse Mortgage Solutions, LLC
[…] Those claims appear to the Court to be adequately alleged in other counts. To be clear, the motion to dismiss Count One is granted only as to RMLBSA claims involving fees imposed on or before the loan closing date. 9 the WVCCPA have found that the statute, including the definition of “debt collection,” should be broadly interpreted. She notes that courts have concluded that creditors may also be debt collectors under the WVCCPA. The WVCCPA defines a “debt collector” as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d).4 “Debt collection,” in turn, is defined as “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” Id. at § 122(c).