Lavis v. Reverse Mortgage Solutions, LLC
[…] West Virginia Code Section 46A-5-101 does specify certain remedies available when violations are committed by the creditor, while others are available whether a creditor or debt collector committed the violation. Section 46A-5-101(1) provides certain remedies “[i]f a creditor or debt collector has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to…illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct, any prohibited debt collection process….” In addition, the legislature amended the WVCCPA without changing the language defining “debt collector” that the West Virginia Supreme Court held included creditors engaging in debt collection, indicating that it did not intend to alter that holding.