Lester v. Pay Car Mining, Inc., et. al.
[…] Id., citing Falcon, 457 U.S. at 160 (“[S]ometimes it may be necessary for the [district] court to probe beyond the pleadings before coming to rest on the certification question.”); Gariety, 368 F.3d at 366. B. The WARN Act, 29 U.S.C. §2102 et seq. Here, the alleged common questions of law or fact raised by the Plaintiff arises under the WARN Act, 29 U.S.C. §2102 et seq. The WARN Act requires employers to provide sixty (60) days written notice of a mass layoff to affected employees or their collective bargaining representative. 29 U.S.C. §2102(a), (a)(1). Under 29 U.S.C. §2101(a)(3), a “mass layoff” is a reduction in force which “(A) is not the result of a plant closing; and (B) results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for”… “(I) at least 33 percent of the employees …” and “(II) at least 50 employees …” 29 U.S.C. §2101(a)(3). employees are not considered in determining whether a mass layoff has occurred.