Stanley v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] allegations do not involve misconduct related to debt collection. The Plaintiffs argue that the
Defendant’s actions—telling them flood insurance was not required and cancelling their flood
insurance—took place in the context of debt collection because it occurred in the course of
servicing the Plaintiffs’ mortgage.
West Virginia Code Section 46A-12-127 provides: “No debt collector shall use any
fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Section 46A-2-128 provides: “No debt collector
may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Both provide
non-exclusive lists of conduct that would constitute a violation. The WVCCPA defines a “debt
collector” as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.”
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d). “Debt collection” is defined as “any action, conduct or practice of