Stanley v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] West Virginia Code Section 46A-12-127 provides: “No debt collector shall use any
fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims
or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Section 46A-2-128 provides: “No debt collector
may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Both provide
non-exclusive lists of conduct that would constitute a violation. The WVCCPA defines a “debt
collector” as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.”
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d). “Debt collection” is defined as “any action, conduct or practice of
soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or
due by a consumer.” § 46A-2-122(c).
The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendant acted wrongfully by cancelling their flood
insurance and incorrectly advising them that they did not need flood insurance. The Defendant
serviced the Plaintiffs’ mortgage, and was therefore involved in ensuring that they maintained