Collins v. Keller
[…] Collins needed to file his Section 1983 claims based on his allegations of Ms. Keller’s fraudulent practice by February 25, 2016, to comply with the two-year statute of limitations established for Section 1983 claims. Because he did not file until February 2017, his claims under Section 1983 are time barred. 13 Further, the Court notes that Cavendish does not stand for that which the Plaintiff cites. The West Virginia Supreme Court held in Cavendish that “W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 must be read in pari materia with W.Va. Code § 55-7-8a.” Cavendish, 253 S.E.2d at 559. W.Va. Code § 55-78a applies to the survivability of actions for a decedent, and states that “causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to a person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive . . . and may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable.” Rather than holding that there is no statute of limitations for actions alleging fraud, as the Plaintiff claims, Cavendish holds that “the legislature intended to exclude from statutory survivability . . . such personal torts as defamation, false arrest and imprisonment, and malicious