Crum v. International Coal Group, Inc.
[…] some public policy, the plaintiff employee has the burden of establishing that a substantial public
policy does actually exist. Roth v. DeFeliceCare, Inc., 700 S.E.2d 183, 190 (W.Va. 2010) (citing
Syl. Pt. 8, Page v. Columbia Natural Res., 480 S.E.2d 817 (W.Va. 1996)). Further, “[t]o identify
a substantial public policy, the Court looks to ‘established precepts in the State’s constitution,
legislative enactments, legislatively approved regulations, and judicial opinions.’” Id. (citing
Birthisel v. Tri-Cities Health Servs. Corp., 424 S.E.2d 606, 612 (W.Va. 1992)).
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 22A-1-22, “[n]o person shall discharge or in any other way
discriminate against any miner . . . by reason of the fact that the person believes or knows that such
miner . . .(1) has notified the director, his or her authorized representative, or an operator, directly
or indirectly, of any alleged violation or danger.” The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals
has similarly held that “W.Va. Code, 22A-1A-20, prohibits retaliatory conduct by employers
against mine employees because of their reporting of violations of the Mine Safety Act.” Syl. Pt.
2, Collins v. Elkay Min.