Ali v. Raleigh County, et al
[…] agency or agencies, criminal justice enforcement personnel and
other state and local law-enforcement officers shall have the same
jurisdiction, powers, privileges and immunities, including those
relating to the defense of civil actions, as such criminal justice
enforcement personnel would enjoy if actually employed by the
agency to which they are assigned, in addition to any
corresponding or varying jurisdiction, powers, privileges and
immunities conferred by virtue of their continued employment
with the assisting agency.
W. Va. Code § 15-10-4(b) (emphasis added). Mr. Ali relies on this statutory language providing
that the assisting officer with a temporary assignment “shall have the same jurisdiction, powers,
privileges and immunities as . . . the agency to which they are assigned” in arguing that Defendant
Pack as an officer with the West Virginia State Police assigned to the Drug and Violent Crime
Unit is not part of the state agency when acting as a member of the Drug and Violent Crime Unit.
9