Ali v. Raleigh County, et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 15-10-4(b) (emphasis added). Mr. Ali relies on this statutory language providing that the assisting officer with a temporary assignment “shall have the same jurisdiction, powers, privileges and immunities as . . . the agency to which they are assigned” in arguing that Defendant Pack as an officer with the West Virginia State Police assigned to the Drug and Violent Crime Unit is not part of the state agency when acting as a member of the Drug and Violent Crime Unit. 9 The Plaintiff ignores the end of the statutory language, however, which states