Wilkes v. Raleigh County
[…] The Plaintiff responds that her complaint sets forth allegations of negligence in all of her claims such that the complaint should not be dismissed. She contends that her claims for unlawful seizure in Count I, for deprivation of property without due process in Count II, and for conversion in Count III all sufficiently allege duties and breaches of duty by the Defendants such that she has purported negligence actions as opposed to intentional actions on the part of the Defendants’ employees. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) states that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” However, political subdivisions are not liable for “intentional malfeasance on the part of their employees.” Poe v. Town of Gilbert, W. Va., No. 2:11-CV-00645, 2012 WL 3853200, at *8 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 5, 2012) (Johnston, J.) (citing Mallamo v.