Adkins, et al. v. Midland Credit Management, Inc.
[…] CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-04107 MIDLAND CREDIT MANAGEMENT, INC., Defendant. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Pending are Defendant Midland Credit Management, Inc.’s (“MCM’s”) motions to exclude individuals whose debts are not time-barred from the class [Doc. 105] and to compel arbitration [Doc. 107]. I. The West Virginia Consumer Credit Protection Act (“WVCCPA”) requires debt collectors to include the following disclosure in certain correspondences with the debtor: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, [OWNER] cannot sue you for it.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(f) (emphasis added). This action concerns letters sent by MCM that instead contained the following disclosure: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, we will not sue you for it.”