Adkins, et al. v. Midland Credit Management, Inc.
[…] letter was sent five years after charge off or five years plus sixty days after last
payment, whichever is later, and which letter failed to provide the following
disclosure: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age
of your debt, [Midland] cannot sue you for it.”
[Doc. 130 at 3]. MCM raises a number of concerns.
First, MCM contends that determining which states’ limitations period applies is
an individual inquiry which makes certification inappropriate. [Docs. 129 at 10, 131 at 11].
However, West Virginia Code § 55-2A-2 provides that the “period of limitation applicable to a
claim accruing outside of this state shall be either that prescribed by the law of the place where the
5
Case 5:17-cv-04107 Document 133 Filed 01/20/21 Page 6 of 8 PageID #: 4353
claim accrued or by the law of this state, whichever bars the claim.” W. Va. Code § 55-2A-2.
Because the class definition specifies the later of five years after charge off or five years plus sixty
days after the last payment, the class will consist of individuals whose debts are time barred under
the West Virginia limitations period. W. Va.