Adkins, et al. v. Midland Credit Management, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiffs seek to certify the following class: All persons with West Virginia addresses to whom Midland sent a debt collection letter on or after July 4, 2017 seeking to collect debt that Midland’s records indicated had passed its statute of limitations, which letter failed to provide the following disclosure: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, [Midland] cannot sue you for it.” (Mot. to Cert. Class at 1.) The Plaintiffs assert that those letters violate W.Va. Code §46A-2-128(f), which was amended effective July 4, 2017. That provision requires that the following language be included in written communications seeking to collect debt beyond the statute of limitations: “The law limits how long you can be sued on a debt. Because of the age of your debt, (INSERT OWNER NAME) cannot sue you for it.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128(f). MCM sent 14,313 letters to West Virginia consumers with debt its software identified as being outside the statute of limitations that did not include the required disclosure. 2 Those letters relate to 11,774 separate accounts.