Employers' Innovative Network, LLC et al v. Bridgeport Benefits, Inc. et al
[…] presents a policy problem that warrants Burford abstention. The Plaintiffs rely on Johnson v.
Collins Entertainment Co., Inc., 199 F.3d. 710 (4th Cir. 1999), to argue otherwise, but their
reliance is misplaced. In Johnson, the Fourth Circuit held that abstention was appropriate where
suit under the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) act statute required
the resolution of a difficult state law issue relating to South Carolina’s video poker gambling,
which was subject to extensive state regulation. 199 F.3d at 715, 720–23. The Fourth Circuit
noted that
4
W. Va. Code §33-44-4 states:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to engage in any act which constitutes the transaction of insurance under the
provisions of this article unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the laws of this state, or unless exempted
by the insurance laws of this state. Any person or insurer engaged in any act which constitutes the unauthorized
transaction of insurance shall be subject to the provisions contained in chapter thirty-three of the code and the
provisions and penalties set forth in this article.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to, directly or indirectly, represent, aid, counsel, opine, administer, assist in
any manner or capacity or otherwise act as an agent for or on behalf of an unauthorized insurer in the unauthorized
transaction of insurance. Any person who represents, aids or assists, in any manner or capacity, an unauthorized
insurer in violation of this article shall be subject to the provisions and penalties set forth in this article.
(c) An unauthorized insurer shall be bound by the terms of the insurance contract, certificate or agreement as
if the contract, certificate or agreement were legally procured under the insurance laws of this state.
(d) This article does not apply to: (i) Any transaction for which a license is not required pursuant to section
one, article three of this chapter, including the lawful transaction of surplus lines insurance and reinsurance by insurers;
(ii) transactions in this state relative to a policy issued or to be issued outside this state involving insurance on cargo
vessels, their craft or hulls, their cargoes, marine builder's risk, commercial marine protection and indemnity or other
risk, including strikes and war risks commonly insured under ocean marine forms of policy; (iii) transactions in this
state involving group life insurance, group accident and sickness insurance or group annuities providing coverage
under policies that are recognized under articles fourteen and sixteen, respectively, of this chapter where: (1) The