Employers' Innovative Network, LLC et al v. Bridgeport Benefits, Inc. et al
[…] then it will have a broad impact on state policy, since insurance is heavily regulated.
The Thibodaux case involved eminent domain issues. The Supreme Court stated that
when a case involves the relationship between city and state or the reach of an uninterpreted state
statute that is “of questionable constitutionality,” federal district courts have been required to stay
the proceedings pending a state court determination of the state law issues. Id. at 27-28. The
Supreme Court expounded on Thibodaux in Quackenbush, holding that, in cases seeking damages
5
W. Va. Code § 33-44-10 states:
(a) Before any unauthorized insurer shall file or cause to be filed any pleading in any action, suit or proceeding
instituted against it, or any notice, order, pleading or process in an administrative proceeding before the commissioner
instituted against the insurer, the unauthorized insurer shall either:
(1) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action, suit or proceeding is pending, or with the
commissioner in an administrative proceeding, cash or securities or file with the clerk or the commissioner a bond
with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or the commissioner, in an amount to be fixed by the
court or commissioner sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the action or
administrative proceeding; or
(2) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action, suit or proceeding is pending, or with the
commissioner in an administrative proceeding, cash or securities or file with the clerk or the commissioner a bond
with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or the commissioner, in an amount required to procure
a license to transact insurance in this state pursuant to the provisions contained within article three of this chapter. (b)
The court or the commissioner in any action, suit or proceeding in which service is made in the manner provided in
subsection (d) or (e), section five of this article, may, in its, his or her respective discretion, order the postponement
as may be necessary to afford the responding party reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of subsection
(a) of this section and thereafter to defend the action or proceeding.
14
as relief, district courts may stay these actions based on abstention, but outright dismissal or
remand is not appropriate. 517 U.S. at 706 (citing Thibodaux, 360 U.S. at 28). There simply are
no issues presented here involving unclear and important issues of state law bearing on sovereign