Employers' Innovative Network, LLC et al v. Bridgeport Benefits, Inc. et al
[…] Wainwright's Vacations, LLC v. Pan Am. Airways, Corp., 130 F.Supp.2d 712, 718 (D. Md. 2001) (“[T]he moving party does not have to prove conclusively that he would prevail, only that there is sufficient evidence to permit a court to find in his favor.”). “A meritorious defense requires a proffer of evidence which would permit a finding for the defaulting party or which would establish a valid counterclaim.” Augusta Fiberglass Coatings, Inc. v. Fodor Contracting Corp., 843 F.2d 808, 812 (4th Cir.1988). In fact, even if the Capitol 7 W. Va. Code § 33-44-10 states: (a) Before any unauthorized insurer shall file or cause to be filed any pleading in any action, suit or proceeding instituted against it, or any notice, order, pleading or process in an administrative proceeding before the commissioner instituted against the insurer, the unauthorized insurer shall either: (1) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action, suit or proceeding is pending, or with the commissioner in an administrative proceeding, cash or securities or file with the clerk or the commissioner a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or the commissioner, in an amount to be fixed by the court or commissioner sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the action or administrative proceeding; or (2) Deposit with the clerk of the court in which the action, suit or proceeding is pending, or with the commissioner in an administrative proceeding, cash or securities or file with the clerk or the commissioner a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court or the commissioner, in an amount required to procure a license to transact insurance in this state pursuant to the provisions contained within article three of this chapter. (b) The court or the commissioner in any action, suit or proceeding in which service is made in the manner provided in subsection (d) or (e), section five of this article, may, in its, his or her respective discretion, order the postponement as may be necessary to afford the responding party reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and thereafter to defend the action or proceeding. 8 Administrators Defendants’ defenses are tenuous, the “meritorious defense” factor should weigh in favor of granting a motion to set aside entry of default. See Rasmussen v. Am.