Doe et al v. Wood County Board of Education et al
[…] (ii) The recipient implements its objective in an evenhanded manner;
(iii) Student enrollment in a single-sex class or extracurricular activity is
completely voluntary; and
(iv) The recipient provides to all other students, including students of the
excluded sex, a substantially equal coeducational class or extracurricular activity
in the same subject or activity.
34 C.F.R. §§ 106.34(b)(1)(i)-(iv) (emphasis added).2 Moreover, the regulations provide several
factors that the Department considers when determining whether classes or extracurricular
activities are substantially equal. 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(b)(3). Finally, the regulations provide for
periodic evaluations by the school every two years “to ensure that single-sex classes or
extracurricular activities are based upon genuine justifications and do not rely on overly broad
2
The language in the regulations refers to “the recipient,” which is “any educational program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance” in Title IX. 20 U.S.C. § 1681. The WCBE and its schools,