Robins v. Schanker et al
[…] Defendant Paulsen, the chief deputy clerk, responded by stating that the court did not release such information. Robins then wrote a letter requesting reconsideration of the denial of his petition. In it, he argues the court violated his Due Process rights by failing to appoint a commissioner to investigate his petition and erred by re-captioning his case to associate it with the criminal case of John Maloney. (Compl., Ex. H.) The court construed the letter as a motion for reconsideration and denied it. (Compl., Ex. I.) Wis. Stat. § 809.70 provides, in relevant part: "A person may request the supreme court to take jurisdiction of an original action by filing a petition which may be supported by a memorandum." The statute thus allows litigants to "request" that the supreme court hear a case; there is no implied right to have such a hearing. In fact, the supreme court has emphasized its reluctance to take such cases. See, e.g., Citizens Utility Bd. v. Klauser, 534 N.W.2d 608, 608 (Wis. 1995).