DeKeyser et al v Thyssenkrupp Waupaca Inc
[…] They must show that doing so will significantly reduce the risk to the health of the employee. Were I to adopt Plaintiffs’ standard, I would greatly expand the exception to the rule that changing clothes and showering after work are generally not compensable. Finally, Plaintiffs’ proposed standard is even stricter than the standard OSHA applies in setting workplace safety requirements. OSHA requires a showing of at least a significant health risk in the workplace to justify such a rule. Industrial Union Dept., AFL-CIO, v. Am. Petroleum Institute, 448 U.S. 607 (1980); see also 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (“The term ‘occupational safety and health standard’ means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.”). It makes little sense to adopt a stricter 7 standard to be applied by courts in determining when changing clothes and showering at work should be compensated. To do so would render OSHA’s determinations on such issues meaningless.