DeKeyser et al v Thyssenkrupp Waupaca Inc
[…] To repeat,
Defendant raised these arguments in its motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ original complaint. The court
previously denied Defendant’s preemption argument in its November 26, 2008 decision and order.
As noted in that decision,
It is clear that in enacting the FLSA, Congress did not explicitly preempt state wage
and hour laws. Indeed, the FLSA contains a “savings clause” that expressly allows
states to provide workers with more beneficial minimum wages and maximum
workweeks than those mandated by the FLSA itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No
provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with
any . . . State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than
the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower
than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”). Given this
express statement of Congress’ intent not to displace state laws granting workers
higher minimum wages or a shorter maximum workweek, it is clear that the FLSA
would preempt only state laws that mandated lower minimum wages or longer
maximum workweeks.