Veolia Es Special Services Inc v. Malin International Ship & Repair Drydock Inc
[…] Cloeren, 295 Wis.2d 858, 723 N.W.2d 430 (Wis. Ct. App. 2006); Miller Brewing Co. v. Acme Process Equip., Co., 441 F.Supp. 520 (E.D. Wis. 1977). As to quality of contacts, though actual presence in the state is the "highest quality of contact [. . .] the next highest quality of contact is personal contact of another type," including phone calls and email. Druschel, 295 Wis.2d at 435, 723 N.W.2d at 866. Thus, even if a defendant never physically enters Wisconsin, his personal contact with the plaintiff in Wisconsin can amount to the quality of contact required by Sec. 801.05(1)(d). See Stauffacher v. Bennett, 969 F.2d 455, 457 (7th Cir. 1992). As to the third factor, "the source of the contacts and their connection with the cause of action," Veolia notes that this generally means "that the lawsuit arises directly from the defendant's Wisconsin contacts."