Kaeser Compressors Inc v. Compressor & Pump Repair Services Inc
[…] contract between the parties that determines whether the grantor can take actions that substantially
change the dealer’s competitive circumstances, and Kaeser cited several decisions that support its
argument, then CPR is fully justified in refusing to sign a new contract that explicitly allows Kaeser
to compete with it.
Kaeser’s argument also fails, however, even if its more recently expressed view of the law
– that the WFDL trumps the parties contract – is correct. This view, too, has some support in the
cases, as well as the WFDL itself. See Wis. Stat. § 135.025(3) (“The effect of this chapter may not
be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and
unenforceable to that extent only.”); see also Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis.2d 320, 548
24
N.W.2d 519 (1996) (holding that conduct by grantor that substantially changes competitive
circumstances requires notice even though expressly authorized by contract). As Kaeser would