Parent et al v. Citibank (South Dakota) NA et al
[…] EEOC v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 233 F.3d 432, 437 (7th Cir. 2000). The Parents, as Plaintiffs, bear the burden of proof on their allegations in this case. To survive the Defendant’s motion for summary judgment in this case, the Parents hold the burden of going beyond the allegations and providing sufficient evidence to show that each of their claims merits a trial. Plaintiffs must offer “definite, competent evidence” of each of their remaining three claims against Home Depot. Id. 1. Claim One: Wisconsin Statute § 427.104(1)(j) Prohibited practices Plaintiff’s first claim alleges that Home Depot violated Wisconsin Statute section 427.104(1)(j), which states as follows: In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or another consumer transaction . . . where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not: . . . (j) Claim, or attempt to threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist. Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j). At its threshold, this statute requires that the defendant was “attempting to collect an alleged debt” when it carried out part (j) of the statute. Id. Plaintiff’s alleged debt in this case is owed to Citibank, not to Home Depot—which did not extend any credit to Plaintiffs itself.