Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin v. Village of Hobart, Wisconsin
[…] he/she or it owns.” Id. § 4.508(2). Unpaid delinquent charges “shall be a lien upon the property
served and shall be enforced as provided in [Wis. Stat.] § 66.0809(3).” Id. § 4.508(3). The
statutory provision adopted by the Ordinance for enforcement is that set out in state law for the
collection of municipal public utility charges. This process requires delinquency notice; it further
provides that unpaid charges become a lien upon the property and “the clerk shall insert the
delinquent amount and penalty as a tax against the lot or parcel of real estate.” Wis. Stat.
§ 66.0809(3). Finally, the statute directs, “All proceedings in relation to the collection of general
property taxes and to the return and sale of property for delinquent taxes apply to the tax if it is not
paid within the time required by law for payment of taxes upon real estate.” Id.
So far, the Village has not asserted a base charge as part of its storm water management fees.
The current fees are based solely on the Equivalent Runoff Unit. Each year since its enactment,
Hobart has billed the Tribe for “charges” allegedly due under the Ordinance as to the subject trust