Waupaca Northwoods, LLC v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
[…] Daniel J. Hartwig Assoc., Inc. v. Kanner, 913 F.2d 1213, 1216 (7th Cir.1990). Wisconsin's longarm statute is to be construed liberally in favor of finding jurisdiction. See Marsh v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 505 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993). The burden rests on the Dockets.Justia.com plaintiff to establish that the court has personal jurisdiction over each defendant. See Logan Productions, Inc. v. Optibase, Inc., 103 F.3d 49, 52 (7th Cir. 1996). Waupaca and Travelers cite Wis. Stat. § 801.05(8), which authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a director, officer or manager of a domestic corporation "where the action arises out of the defendant's conduct as such officer, director or manager or out of the activities of such corporation or limited liability company while the defendant held office as a director, officer or manager." Because Nieder was a "manager" of Waupaca's Idaho plant, Wisconsin's long-arm statute would allow for personal jurisdiction in this state.